Bio


BrianMontieh

Profile

Nickname: The Edge
Birth date: August 14, 1974
Hometown: Phoenixville, PA
Marital Status: Married
Years Racing: 34
Team: Premier Racing
Car Owner: Jerry Parrish

Brian Montieth is one of the most popular sprint drivers in Central PA. Known for his cushion riding sprint car skills and his quiet, outgoing, fan friendly personality, who leaves fans on the edge of their seats race after race.

With much of his success occurring in the 410 sprint car division, this Phoenixville driver was one of the premier drivers in the quarter midget ranks, registering over 500 notches in his victory belt. He was an eight-time state champion in the class and was also a national quarter midget champion.

In the last eight seasons, Montieth has become a monster of his own and has huge success especially at Lincoln Speedway where he has 52 wins and five championships in that frame and has also won the Kevin Gobrecht Memorial twice (2009, 2012) and every other special race at the speedway.

Montieth has 23 of his 76 career 410 Sprint Car wins at Williams Grove, has also captured a win in the 2010 Tuscarora 50 at Port Royal Speedway and a win at Big Diamond Speedway.

Gear


 

Team 21


2016 FACTS

Starts This Year

42

Wins

5

Top 5s

20

Sponsors


A special thanks to all of our sponsors!

2016 SCHEDULE